• Post to the blog | 
  • Edit your details | 
  • Log in
 

LRC National Committee

The LRC National Committee (NC) for 2013-14 was elected at the LRC National Conference and AGM on 23rd November 2013. The NC will serve for one year, and is elected annually.

The National Committee meets about every two months to discuss LRC strategy.

Section A: Officers

  • Chair: John McDonnell MP
  • Vice Chairs: Kevin Bennett and Marshajane Thompson
  • Political Secretary: Pete Firmin
  • Admin: Michael Calderbank
  • Membership: Norrette Moore
  • Web Manager: Mick Brooks
  • Treasurer: Graham Bash

Section B: Individual Members

  • Andrew Berry (EC)
  • Marian Craig
  • Austin Harney
  • Danielle Jones
  • Mike Phipps
  • Susan Press
  • Jon Rogers

Section C: General Affiliates

  • Sharon Connor (Unite Liverpool 0538 branch)
  • Maria Exall (CWU Greater London Combined branch)
  • Gary Heather (Islington North CLP)
  • Jon Lansman (Labour CND)
  • Brian Mead (Bristol Co-Operative Party Council)
  • Vicki Morris (AWL)
  • Marlene Newman(St Helens South and Whiston)
  • Nick Parnell (Unite Liverpool 0538 branch)
  • Jennifer Taylor(St Helens Co-Op party)
  • John Wiseman (Unite Liverpool 0538 branch) (EC)
  • Philip Wiseman (St Helens South and Whiston)

Section D: Equality seats

  • BME: Earl Jenkins
  • BME: Jackie Walker (EC/Share)
  • Disability: Val Graham
  • Disability: Ian Malcolm-Walker
  • LGBT: Anton Johnson
  • Youth: Tom Butler (EC/Share)

Section E: Affiliated National Trade Unions

  • ASLEF: Mark Daniels
  • BFAWU: Ian Hodson (EC) and John Fox
  • CWU: Mick Kavanagh and Peter Keenlyside
  • FBU: Dave Green and Matt Wrack
  • NUM: to be advised
  • RMT: to be advised

Section F: LRC sister organisations

  • CfS: Mike Cowley
  • WLG: Nick Davies / Darren Williams (job share)

Section G: Local LRCs

  • Brent & Harrow LRC: Billy McKinstry
  • Calderdale LRC: Mark Catterall
  • Croydon LRC: tbc
  • Ealing & Hounslow LRC: Mick Brooks
  • East Midlands LRC: tbc
  • Essex LRC: tbc
  • Greater London LRC: Judy Atkinson
  • Hackney LRC: Lois Radice
  • Hampshire LRC: tbc
  • Haringey LRC: tbc
  • Islington LRC: Tricia Clarke
  • Lambeth & Southwark LRC: tbc
  • Leeds LRC: Patrick Hall
  • North East & Cumbria LRC: Ben Sellers / Terry McPartlan (job share)
  • North West LRC: Dave Sykes / Steve Turner (EC/Share)
  • Sussex LRC: Claire Wadey
  • Waltham Forest LRC: tbc
Find us on Facebook Follow LRCinfo on Twitter

Subscribe to Labour Briefing

Labour Briefing